Structure – Who’s who

The key people within Plan International
(information updated May 2022)

Leadership Team

Chief Executive Officer Stephen Omollo
Executive Director Americas & Sponsorship 
Debora Cobar
Executive Director Asia Pacific Region and Gender Transformative Policy & Practice 
Bhagyashri Dengle
Executive Director Middle East, Eastern and Southern Africa & Monitoring, Evaluation, Research and Learning
Roger Yates
Executive Director West and Central Africa Regional, Youth, Movements & Campaigns 
Rotimy Djossaya
Executive Director Strategy & Collaboration 
David Charles Thomson
Executive Director of Delivery, Performance & Accountability 
Damien Queally
Executive Director Resources 
Tara Camm
Executive Director People and Culture 
Lawrence Ncube
Executive Director Finance and IT 
Alison Currie
Director Global Assurance 
Sagar Dave 
Director Governance & Executive 
Maria Comerford
General Counsel 
Laila El Baradei
Director of External Communications and Brand 
Carla Jones

Find our more about our Leadership Team

Programme Country Directors or Coordinators

Bangladesh: Dennis O’Brien (interim)
Benin: Karl Frederick Paul
Bolivia: Emma Donlan
* Brazil: Cynthia Betti
Burkina Faso: Yaouba Kaigama
Cambodia: Gwynneth Wong
Cameroon: Johnson Bien-Aime (interim)
Central African Republic: Housséini Yamyellé Ouedraogo
China: Dr Yexia Zhang
Colombia: Ángela Anzola de Toro
Dominican Republic: Virginia Saiz
Ecuador: Rossana Viteri
Egypt: Mohammed Kamal
El Salvador: Anabel Amaya (interim)
Ethiopia: Mudasser Siddiqui
Ghana: Solomon Tesfa-Mariam
Guatemala: Lorena Garcia
Guinea: Johnson Bien-Aime
Guinea-Bissau: Antoinette Chibi
Haiti: Eulalia Scott (interim)
Honduras: Celina Rosales (interim)
* Indonesia: Dini Widiastuti
Jordan: Muna Abbas
Kenya: Kate Maina-Vorley
Laos: Carol Mortensen
Lebanon: Safo Visha
Liberia: Dr Ufuoma Festus Omo-Obi
Malawi: Phoebe Kasoga 
Mali: Lazare Charles Djibode (interim)
Mozambique: Gerald Magashi
Myanmar: Haider Yaqub  
Nepal: Ram Kishan
Nicaragua: Johanna Langbroek
Niger: Mohamed Bah
Nigeria: Charles Emmamuzou
Paraguay: Leticia Pereira 
Peru: Veronique Henry
Philippines: Ana Maria J. Locsin
Rwanda: William Mutero 
Senegal: Kinvi Amoussou (interim)
Sierra Leone: Evariste Sindayigaya
South Sudan: George Otim
Sudan: Anika Krstic
Tanzania: Peter Mwakabwale (interim)
Thailand: John McGown
Timor-Leste: Dillyana Ximenes
Togo: Awa Faly Ba
Uganda: Iveta Ouvry
Vietnam: Sharon Kane
Zambia: James Pimundu 
Zimbabwe: Peter van Dommelen

Roving Country Director for West and Central Africa: Johnson Bien-Aime

* Our Country Offices in Brazil and Indonesia are in transition so that they will become support offices (known as National Organisations) in addition to running programmes.

National Organisation Directors

Australia: Susanne Legena 
Belgium: Isabelle Verhaegen
Canada: Lindsay Glassco
Colombia: Ángela Anzola de Toro
Denmark: Dorthe Petersen
Finland: Ossi Heinanen
France: Anne Bideau
Germany: Kathrin Hartkopf
Hong Kong: Kanie Siu
India: Mohammed Asif
Ireland: Paul O’Brien
Japan: Yuichi Tanada
Korea: Sang-Joo Lee
Netherlands: Garance Reus 
Norway: Kari Helene Partapouli 
Spain: Concha López
Sweden: Mariann Eriksson
Switzerland: Rashid Javed
United Kingdom: Rose Caldwell
United States: Mustafa Kudrati  

Deputy Regional Directors

Americas:
Sub Regional Director (Americas) – Carmen Elena Aleman (interim) 

Sub Regional Director (South America) – Veronica Zambrano

Asia Pacific:
Sub Regional Director (South East Asia) – Mattias Bryneson
Sub Regional Director (South Asia) – Andy Baker

Middle East, Eastern & Southern Africa:
Sub Regional Director (Southern Africa) – Charles Businge
Sub Regional Director (North and East Africa) – Sian Platt and Carol Auma (interim) 

West and Central Africa:
Sub Regional Director (Sahel West Africa) – Fatoumata Haidara
Sub Regional Director (Coastal West Africa) – Sven Coppens
Sub Regional Director (Mano River Cluster) – Bell’Aube Houinato

Heads of Liaison Offices

EU: Serap Altinisik
Geneva: Anne-Sophie Lois 
New York: Leila Asrari (interim)
Pan Africa: Samuel Norgah

Share