Structure - Who's Who? | Plan International Skip to main content

The key people within Plan International
(information updated April 2019)

Chief Executive Officer 

Anne-Birgitte Albrectsen
As Chief Executive Officer, Anne-Birgitte Albrectsen leads the Plan International team. She has worked for more than 25 years in international development and human rights, most recently in roles with the United Nations as Assistant Secretary General and Deputy Executive Director for Management at the UN Population Fund.

Previously she worked at the Danish Government as Ambassador and Under Secretary for Management in the Danish Ministry for Foreign Affairs. She has also worked for the United Nations Development Programme in Indonesia, and led country operations for the United Nations Population Fund in Turkey, Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan.

Leadership Team

Chief Executive Officer: Anne-Birgitte Albrectsen
Chief Operating Officer: Gabriela Bucher
Chief of Staff and General Counsel: Tara Camm
Director of Finance and IT: Alison Currie
Director of Global Assurance: Sagar Dave
Director of Global Influence and Partnerships: Sean Maguire
Director of Human Resources & Organisational Development: Jayanta Bora
Director of Programme Delivery and Resources: Damien Queally
Director of Gender Equality and Girls' Rights: Ellen Wratten
Director of Strategy and Business Insights: David Thomson
Americas Regional Director: Debora Cobar
Asia Regional Director: Bhagyashri Dengle
Eastern and Southern Africa Regional Director: Roger Yates
West Africa Regional Director: Rotimy Djossaya

Programme Country Directors or Coordinators

Bangladesh: Orla Murphy
Benin: Karl Frederick Paul
Bolivia: Ruairi McDermott
* Brazil: Cynthia Betti
Burkina Faso: Yaouba Kaigama
Cambodia: Phanny Thor (interim)
Cameroon: Miriam Castaneda Berena
Central African Republic: Coumba Mbaye (interim) 
China: Haider Yaqub
Colombia: Margarita Barraquer
Dominican Republic: Natalia Urena (interim)
Ecuador: Rossana Viteri
Egypt: Mudasser Siddiqui
El Salvador: Carmen Elena Aleman
Ethiopia: Geraldine Breukers
Ghana: Solomon Tesfa-Mariam
Guatemala: John Lundine
Guinea: Johnson Bien-Aime
Guinea-Bissau: Sirajo Seidi
Haiti: Allassane Drabo
Honduras: Belinda Portillo
India: Mohammed Asif (interim)
* Indonesia: Dini Widiastuti
Kenya: Kate Maina-Vorley
Laos: Soumya Guha
Liberia: Evelyn Moorehead
Malawi: Daniel Muchena
Mali: Gary Lee Baldridge
Mozambique: Anne Hoff
Myanmar: Kelly Stevenson 
Nepal: Liz Satow 
Nicaragua: Gerardo Lara
Niger: Henri-Noel Tatangang
Nigeria: Hussaini Abdu
Paraguay: Lorena Garcia     
Peru: Ramin Shahzamani
Philippines: Dennis O'Brien
Rwanda: William Mutero 
Senegal: Bell'Aube Houinato
Sierra Leone: Evariste Sindayigaya
Sri Lanka: Nadia Noor
South Sudan: George Otim
Sudan: Mohammed Munier
Tanzania: Gwynneth Wong (interim)
Thailand:  John McDonough 
Timor-Leste: Dillyana Ximenes
Togo: Mohamed Bah
Uganda: Jan Jaap Kleinrensink (interim)
Vietnam: Sharon Kane
Zambia: Mwape Mulumbi (interim)
Zimbabwe: Angela Muriithi

* Our Country Offices in Brazil and Indonesia are in transition so that they will become support offices (known as National Organisations) in addition to running programmes.

National Organisation Directors

Australia: Susanne Legena 
Belgium: Régine Debrabandere
Canada: Caroline Riseboro
Colombia: Margarita Barraquer
Denmark: Gwen Wisti
Finland: Ossi Heinanen
France: Yvan Savy 
Germany: Maike Röttger
Hong Kong: Kanie Siu
India: Mohammed Asif (interim)
Ireland: Paul O'Brien
Japan: Yuichi Tanada
Korea: Sang-Joo Lee
Netherlands: Monique van 't Hek 
Norway: Kari Helene Partapuoli 
Spain: Concha López
Sweden: Mariann Eriksson
Switzerland: Suba Umathevan
United Kingdom: Tanya Barron
United States: Tessie San Martin 

Deputy Regional Directors

Asia:
Sub Regional Director (South East Asia) – Mattias Bryneson
Sub Regional Director (South Asia) – Andy Baker

Eastern & Southern Africa:
Sub Regional Director (Southern Africa) – Charles Businge
Sub Regional Director (North and East Africa) – David MacDonald 

West Africa:
Sub Regional Director (Sahel West Africa) – Fatoumata Haidara (Fatim)
Sub Regional Director (Coastal West Africa) – Garth Van’t Hul

Heads of  Liaison offices

EU: Serap Altinisik
Geneva: Anne-Sophie Lois 
New York: Jennifer Klot
Pan Africa: Samuel Norgah