Structure – Who’s who

The key people within Plan International
(Information updated February 2024)

Leadership Team

Chief Executive Officer Stephen Omollo
Interim Regional Director Americas Carmen Elena Alemán
Regional Director Asia Pacific Region 
Bhagyashri Dengle
Interim Regional Director West and Central Africa
Bell’Aube Houinato
Regional Director Middle East, Eastern and Southern Africa Roger Yates
Chief Information Officer
Kaumudi Bohms
Chief Financial Officer Celine Thibaut
Director, Governance and Executive 
Maria Comerford
Director, Global Assurance 
Sagar Dave 
General Counsel Linda Gregory
Chief People Officer Lawrence Ncube
Global Director, Programmes and Operations Damien Queally
Global Director, Membership Services Maike Röettger
Chief Strategy and Engagement Officer Kathleen Sherwin

Details of our International Board can be found here.

Programme Country Directors

Bangladesh: Kabita Bose
Benin: Bernadette Fonge
Bolivia: Emma Donlan
Brazil: Cynthia Betti
Burkina Faso: Karl-Frederick Paul
Cambodia: Gwynneth Wong
Cameroon: Mohamed Ibrahima Bah
Central African Republic: Housséini Yamyellé Ouedraogo
China: Dr Yexia Zhang
Colombia: Ángela Anzola de Toro
Dominican Republic: Roland Angerer
Ecuador: Rossana Viteri
Egypt: Caroline McCausland (acting)
El Salvador: Anabel Amaya
Ethiopia: Pete Sweetnam
Ghana: Solomon Tesfa-Mariam
Guatemala: Lorena Garcia
Guinea: Evariste Sindayigaya
Guinea-Bissau: Antoinette Chibi
Haiti: Allassane Drabo
Honduras: Fiorella Mackliff
Indonesia: Dini Widiastuti
Jordan: Hamida Jahamah
Kenya: George Otim
Laos: Carol Mortensen
Lebanon: Safo Visha
Liberia: Miriam Murray
Malawi: Mwape Mulumbi
Mali: Constant Tchona
Mozambique: Gerald Magashi
Myanmar: Haider Yaqub  
Nepal: Ram Kishan
Nicaragua: Johanna Langbroek
Niger: Innocent Mumararungu
Nigeria: Charles Emmamuzou
Pacific: Dillyana Ximenes
Paraguay: Thiago Silva
Peru: Veronique Henry
Philippines: Ana Maria J. Locsin
Rwanda: William R. Mutero
Senegal: Salimata Bocoum
Sierra Leone: Muniratu Issifu
Somalia: Sadia Allin
South Sudan: Kamal Mohamed
Sudan: Peter Sweetnam
Tanzania: Paul Lusato (acting)
Thailand: Rangsima Airawanwat
Timor-Leste: Fatima Soares (interim)
Togo: Awa Faly Ba
Uganda: Phoebe Kasoga
Ukraine: Iveta Ouvry
Vietnam: Migena Shulla
Zambia: Caroline McCausland (interim)
Zimbabwe: Peter van Dommelen

Roving Country Directors for West and Central Africa: Johnson Bien-Aime, Anika Krstic, Deborah Crowe

National Organisation Directors

Australia: Susanne Legena 
Belgium: Isabelle Verhaegen
Canada: Lindsay Glassco
Colombia: Ángela Anzola de Toro
Denmark: Dorthe Petersen
Finland: Ossi Heinanen
France: Anne Bideau
Germany: Kathrin Hartkopf
Hong Kong: Kanie Siu
India: Mohammed Asif
Ireland: Paul O’Brien
Japan: Yuichi Tanada
Korea: Sang-Joo Lee
Netherlands: Garance Reus 
Norway: Kari Helene Partapouli 
Spain: Concha López
Sweden: Mariann Eriksson
Switzerland: Jochen Stark
United Kingdom: Rose Caldwell
United States: Shanna Marzilli 

Directors of Sub-Regions

Americas:
Sub Regional Director (Central America and the Caribbean) – Carmen Elena Alemán 

Sub Regional Director (South America) – Veronica Zambrano

Asia Pacific:
Sub Regional Director (South East Asia and China) – Babeth Ngoc Han Lefur
Sub Regional Director (South Asia and island nations) – Sharon Kane

Middle East, Eastern & Southern Africa:
Sub Regional Director (North, Horn, and Middle East Africa) – Charles Businge
Sub Regional Director (East and Southern Africa) – Angela Muriithi

West and Central Africa:
Sub Regional Director (Sahel West Africa) – Fatoumata Haidara
Sub Regional Director (Central Africa and Gulf of Guinea) – Philippe Adapoe
Sub Regional Director (Mano River Cluster) – Johnson Bien-Aime

Heads of Liaison Offices

EU: Niamh Nic Carthaigh
Geneva: Charlotte Stemmer
New York: Débora Cóbar
Africa Union: Doris Mpoumou

Share