[skip to content]

Who's who

The key people within Plan and member organisations

(updated on 27 November 2014)

International Board of Directors

Chair: Joshua Liswood
Vice Chair: Dorota Keverian
Treasurer: Vacant

Mayu Avila
Werner Bauch
Assefa Bequele
Günter Haag (Chair of the Financial Audit Committee)
Gerry Hueston
Gunvor Kronman
Frans Roselaers (Chair of the Programme Committee)
Naderev "Yeb" Sano
Anne Skipper

Committees of the International Board

Financial Audit Committee: Günter Haag (Chair), Mayu Avila, Werner Bauch, Gerry Hueston, Dorota Keverian, Pierre Bardon*, Axel Berger* and Stephen Stewart*

Programme Committee: Frans Roselaers (Chair), Assefa Bequele, Gunvor Kronman, Yeb Sano, Anne Skipper, Brian Babington*, Lionel Requillart* and Günther Taube*

* Non-voting Members' Assembly representatives

Committees of the Members' Assembly

Members’ Assembly Nominating and Governance Committee: Tauno Kaaria (Chair), Barbara Freyduni, Karen Jackson, Kazuyuki Mori, Juan-Emilio Posada and Alison Womack

Members’ Assembly Audit and Compliance Committee: Andreas Buerge (Chair), Erik Cornelissen, Luis Rivera and Andrew Weir

Principal addresses of Plan

Plan International, Inc. is a non-profit corporation registered in the state of New York under Section 501 (c) (3) of the US Internal Revenue Code having its principal office at:

Plan International, Inc.
PO Box 7670
155 Plan Way
Warwick
Rhode Island 02886
USA

Plan
International Headquarters
Dukes Court
Block A
Duke Street
Woking
Surrey
GU21 5BH
UK           

National Organisation, National Directors

+ Australia: Ian Wishart
+ Belgium: Dirk van Maele
+ Canada: Rosemary McCarney
+ Colombia: Gabriela Bucher
+ Denmark: Gwen Wisti
+ Finland: Ossi Heinanen
+ France: Alain Caudrelier-Benac
+ Germany: Maike Röttger
+ Hong Kong: James Murray
+ India: Bhagyashri Dengle
+ Ireland: David Dalton
+ Japan: Gabriel Kazuo Tsurumi
+ Korea: Sang-Joo Lee
+ Netherlands: Monique van 't Hek
+ Norway: Olaf Thommessen
+ Spain: Concha López
+ Sweden: Anna Hagg-Sjöquist
+ Switzerland: Andreas Herbst
+ United Kingdom: Tanya Barron
+ United States: Tessie San Martin
+ = Member NOs

Nigel Chapman CEOChief Executive Officer

Nigel Chapman

As Chief Executive Officer, Nigel Chapman leads the Plan team. Having worked previously as the Director of BBC World Service, he brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the role. Nigel has also spent over 6 years working at the highest levels of Plan's International Board and Members' Assembly, and as Chair of the UK National Organisation.

Regional Directors and Deputy Directors
Americas: Director Tjipke Bergsma, Deputy Director (Operations) Ingrid Kuhfeldt, Deputy Director (Programme) Matthew Carlson
Asia: Director Mark Pierce, Deputy Director (Operations) Lorna Burce, Deputy Director (Programme) Haider W Yaqub
Eastern & Southern Africa: Director Roland Angerer, Deputy Director (Operations) Hazel Nyathi, Deputy Director (Programme) Vacant
West Africa: Director Adama Coulibaly, Deputy Director (Operations) Famari Barro, Deputy Director (Programme) Damien Queally

International Headquarters - Executive Team
Chief Executive Officer: Nigel Chapman
Chief Financial Officer: Ann Firth
Chief Information Officer/Director of Shared Services: Mark Banbury
Director of Global Communications: Jørn Johansen
Director of Human Resources & Organisational Development: Pamela Innes
Director of International Programmes: Jonathan Mitchell
General Counsel and Director of Legal and Governance: Tara Camm

International Headquarters - Senior Management
Director of Disaster Management: Roger Yates
Director of Global Assurance: Gary Mitchell
Director of Global Partnerships: Gordon Glick
Director of Individual Giving: Mitchell Hinz
Director of Information Technology Services: Jon Winder
Director of Institutional Funding: James Beale
Director of Policy and Global Advocacy: Gorel Bogarde
Director of Programme Quality: Alex Jacobs
Director of Research and Knowledge Management: Jacqueline Gallinetti
Head of Strategy: Vacant

Programme countries: Country directors or Coordinators
Bangladesh: Senait Gebregziabher
Benin: Rheal Drisdelle
Bolivia: Jennifer Vaughan
Brazil: Anette Trompeter
Burkina Faso: Mark Wentling
Cambodia: Vacant
Cameroon: Vacant
China: Sven Coppens
Dominican Republic: Brechtje van Lith
Ecuador: Rossana Viteri
Egypt: Ruairi McDermott
El Salvador: Rodrigo Bustos
Ethiopia: Manoj Kumar
Ghana: Prem Shukla
Guatemala: Débora Cóbar
Guinea: Francis Sala-Diakanda
Guinea-Bissau: Allassane Drabo
Haiti: John Chaloner
Honduras: Belinda Portillo
Indonesia: Myrna Evora
Kenya: Carol Sherman
Laos: Mona Girgis
Liberia: Oumarou Koala
Malawi: Lilly Omondi
Mali: Fadimata Alainchar
Mozambique: Jennifer Johnson Martinesi
Myanmar: John McDonough
Nepal: Mattias Bryneson
Nicaragua: Patricio Lara (Acting)
Niger: Johnson Bien-Aime
Pakistan: Rashid Javed
Paraguay: Mariella Greco    
Peru: Ramin Shahzamani
Philippines: Carin van der Hor
Rwanda: Peter Van Domellen
Senegal: Amavi Akpamagbo
Sierra Leone: Casely Coleman
Sri Lanka: Supriyanto Supriyanto
South Sudan: Vacant
Sudan: Vacant
Tanzania: Jorgen Halderson
Thailand: Maja Cubarrubia
Timor-Leste: Terence McCaughan
Togo: Mohamed Bah
Uganda: Fikru Abebe
Vietnam: Glenn Gibney
Zambia: Samuel Musyoki
Zimbabwe: Else Kragholm Nielsen

Heads of Advocacy Liaison offices
EU: Alexandra Makaroff (Acting)
Geneva: Anne-Sophie Lois
New York: Lori Heninger
Pan Africa: Chikezie Anyanwu