[skip to content]

Privacy and Cookies

The Plan Ltd Website, found at plan-international.org, including all information and materials contained on it, is managed by Plan Ltd, Dukes Court, Block A, Duke Street, Woking, Surrey GU21 5BH, UK ("Plan Ltd").

To contact us, please go to plan-international.org/contact or call us at +44 (0) 1483 755155.

Consent

Plan Ltd is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our users. This Privacy Policy governs all pages on the domain plan-international.org. It does not apply to pages hosted by other organisations, including the websites of Plan fundraising offices or third party sites. The Plan Ltd Website (the “Website”) may be linked to the websites of such other parties, but those other sites may have their own privacy policies which apply to them.

By using the Website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Plan Ltd may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time and, if such changes are made, we may place notices on the Website so that you can be aware of them. Your continued use of the Website will be on the terms of this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

What types of information do we collect and store?

The type and amount of information we receive and store depends on how you use the Website. You can access most of the pages on the Website without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. Our web servers collect anonymous logs during user visits to the Website. This information may be used to create aggregate statistics about how the Website is used.

We do not collect personal information (such as your name, e-mail address or country of residence) on the Website unless you choose to provide it. For example, where you express an interest in subscribing to our email updates.

How do we use information collected?

Your personal information will be retained by Plan Ltd and its service providers in a secure environment, will be kept confidential, and will only be used in connection with the purposes for which it is submitted, or as otherwise explained on the Website or as necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

Sharing of your personal information

The information you provide will not be sold or rented. If we have your permission, we may share your personal information with Plan fundraising offices. They may contact you inter alia to invite you to support their activities or to subscribe to their newsletters. (Plan's fundraising offices are listed at: plan-international.org/fundraising) Otherwise, we shall only share your personal information if we are required to disclose it by law.

The disclosure of your personal information discussed above may involve transfer of that information outside of the UK and European Union. Countries outside the European Union, such as the United States, may not have data privacy laws as strong as those in force in the European Union.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a text-only piece of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will normally contain the name of the Internet domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Plan Ltd uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. To prevent the download of cookies, or otherwise control how cookies are used on your computer, please read the help information supplied with your Internet browser software or go to: www.allaboutcookies.org

Our use of cookies

The Website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Plan.

Plan Ltd will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither Plan Ltd nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

Disabling and enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser.

To disable cookies if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer: Click on 'Tools' in the top menu, then on Internet Options, then on the tab marked 'Privacy'; Move the slider to the position corresponding to the level of cookie acceptance/denial acceptable to you.

To remove existing cookies if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer: Click on 'Tools' in the top menu, then on Internet Options; In the section marked 'Browsing History', click on 'Delete...'; In the section marked 'Cookies' click on 'Delete cookies'; Click on 'Yes' or hit the 'Enter' key.

To disable cookies if you are using Firefox: Click on 'Tools' in the top menu, then on Options, then on Privacy; In the cookies section, deselect the option to 'Accept cookies from sites'; Click on 'OK'

To remove existing cookies if you are using Firefox: Open the browser; Click on 'Tools', then on 'Clear Private Data'; Click to select 'Cookies'; Click on 'Clear Private Data Now'.

Addresses submitted through 'Contact us'

Please note that the addresses of those using the 'Contact us' facility are only retained for the purposes of reply or to be forwarded to the appropriate Plan office for action. E-mail addresses are not otherwise retained. E-mail addresses are not passed to any third party.

Opting out of receiving messages from Plan Ltd

Any e-mail we send you will enable you to opt out of receiving further e-mail from us. You can also request that we remove you from our mailing lists by contacting us through one of the channels listed at the foot of this page.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act

The collection and use of personal information on this site is in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998 (UK). The DPA applies to all data held within the European Economic Area. More information can be found at the Information Commissioner's Office.

Access to your personal information

You may have rights of access to personal information that we hold about you, to correct that information or, in some circumstances, to object to our processing of your information, under data privacy law. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any questions about this policy, please contact:

Plan Ltd, Dukes Court, Block A, Duke Street, Woking, Surrey GU21 5BH, UK

Or please e-mail us at info@plan-international.org