Skip to main content

The Plan International EU Office Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice

Last updated: May 2018

This “Privacy Policy” regulates the processing of your personal data by the controller: Plan EU Office aisbl, with registered office at Galerie Ravenstein 27, 1000 Brussels, Belgium and recorded in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the number 0552.712.631 (hereafter referred to as: “Plan International EU Office”).

Please read through this Privacy Policy carefully, since it contains your rights and duties vis-à-vis Plan International EU Office.

CONTACT INFORMATION

The Plan International EU Office website, found at plan-international.org, including all information and materials contained on it, is managed by Plan Ltd, Dukes Court, Block A, Duke Street, Woking, Surrey GU21 5BH, UK ("Plan Ltd").

To contact us, please visit our contact page or call us on +44 (0) 1483 755155.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Plan International EU Office website is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our users. This Privacy Policy governs all pages on the domain plan-international.org. It does not apply to pages hosted by other organisations, including the websites of Plan International fundraising offices or third-party sites. The Plan International EU Office website (the “Website”) may be linked to the websites of such other parties, but those other sites may have their own privacy policies which apply to them.

By using the Website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Plan International EU Office may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time and, if such changes are made, we will notify you of those changes by contacting you if appropriate or publishing the updated Privacy Notice on our website. Your continued use of the Website will be on the terms of this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

WHAT TYPES OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND STORE?

The type and amount of information we receive and store depends on how you use the Website. You can access most of the pages on the Website without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. Our web servers collect anonymous logs during user visits to the Website. This information may be used to create aggregate statistics about how the Website is used (see our Cookies Notice below for more information about this).

We do not collect personal information (such as your name, e-mail address or country of residence) on the Website unless you choose to provide it. For example, where you express an interest in subscribing to our email updates.

By subscribing to our email updates, you have provided us with your consent to process your personal data and send you marketing information.

As an employee of the Plan International EU Office we collect data, such as: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, photos and videos, CV, motivation letters, notes made during the job interview, information on education and work experience, evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments, payroll information including national register number, address, seniority, civil status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth, salary and salary sheets.

As consultants, or some other business relation we collect data, such as: name, e-mail address, telephone number, bank account number.

As other Plan Limited Offices we collect data, such as: name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

As participant to events we organise we collect data, such as: name, address, e-mail address and telephone number, date of birth (optional), passport or identity card number (optional), job title (optional), organization (optional), twitter handle (optional), photo(optional) biography (optional) and dietary requirments (optional).

The Plan International EU Office sometimes processes public data, e.g. data that are subject to a publication duty, such as the publication of your appointment as director of a company, or data that you made public yourself, such as information posted on your website, or data that are generally known in your region or that have appeared in the press.

HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Where you have provided your consent for your personal information to be processed by the Plan International EU Office and its service providers, it will be done in a secure environment and only used in connection with the purposes for which it is submitted. At the Plan International EU Office, we process personal data in order to send you email updates about the work we are doing, marketing information or as necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent.

You are not obliged to release your personal data, but you do understand that the granting of certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information you provide will not be sold. Where necessary, we will share your information with our service providers and where we have your permission, we will share your personal information with Plan International fundraising offices if they request details of subscribers to email updates in their territory. They may contact you inter alia to invite you to support their activities or to subscribe to their newsletters. Otherwise, we shall only share your personal information if we are required to disclose it by law.

If you choose to email us directly using the ‘Contact us’ facility on the Website, we have a legitimate interest to process your personal information for the purposes of reply or to forward to the appropriate Plan International office for action. E-mail addresses are not otherwise retained. E-mail addresses are not passed to any third party.

The Plan International EU Office shall make reasonable attempts to inform you in advance of the fact that The Plan International EU Office discloses your data to named third parties, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

The Plan International EU Office will not sell your personal data, rent them out, share them or otherwise make them commercially available to third parties, except as described above or unless with your prior consent.

SENDING DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION 

If you live in a country outside the European Union, the disclosure of your personal information as discussed above may involve the transfer of that information outside of the UK and European Union. Where your personal information is transferred to a service provider or another Plan International office based outside of the European Union, we will ensure that your data is protected to the same extent as in the European Union by a set of standard data protection clauses based on template transfer clauses (“Model Clauses”) adopted by the European Commission. To obtain a copy of these Model Clauses, please contact our Data Protection Officer. 

OPTING OUT OF RECEIVING MESSAGES FROM THE PLAN INTERNATIONAL EU OFFICE

We will hold your personal information for as long as you continue to subscribe to our mailing list. Any e-mail we send you will enable you to opt out of receiving further e-mails from us. If you choose to unsubscribe from receiving further emails, we will immediately stop sending you any communications and we will remove your personal information from our system within six months. You can also request that we remove you from our mailing lists by contacting our Data Protection Officer (see details below).

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE DATA PROTECTION ACT AND THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

The collection and use of personal information on the Website is in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) of 1998 (UK) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). More information can be found at the Information Commissioner's Office.

You have the right - at any time, free of charge - to take cognisance of your personal data, as well as of the use that the Plan International EU Office is making of your personal data.

You are free to communicate your personal data, or not, to the Plan International EU Office. In addition, you always have the right to ask us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that, in case of refusal to communicate or request for deletion of personal data, certain services and products are not deliverable.

You may also ask to restrict the processing of your personal data.

You also have a right of opposition against the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of personal data for purposes of direct marketing; in such a case, you do not have to give any reasons.

You have the right to obtain your Personal Data that are processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other controllers.

In so far as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose by post to the Plan International EU Office, Galerie Ravenstein, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, subject to joining a copy of your identity card.

The processing of your Personal Data does not include any profiling, nor will you be subject by us to automated decisions.

COMPLAINTS

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

This leaves intact the possibility of seeking relief before a civil court.

If you should suffer harm as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a damages claim.

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

We have developed security measures that are appropriate on the technical and organisational levels to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure to third parties of collected personal data as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

Under no circumstances can the Plan International EU Office be held liable for any direct or indirect harm deriving from an erroneous or wrongful use by a third party of the personal data. The Plan International EU Office have ensured that when they call upon third parties for the processing of personal data, these third parties shall be bound by the same rules.

You must at all times observe the security rules, including by preventing any unauthorised access to your login and code. You are thus solely responsible for the use that is made as of the Website from your computer, IP address and from your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have rights of access to personal information that we hold about you, to correct or delete that information or, in some circumstances, to object to our processing of your information, under data privacy law. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any questions about this policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

ACCESS TO YOU PERSONAL INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES

In order to be able to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees.

We guarantee an identical level of protection by making contractual obligations that are opposable to these employees and agents and which are identical to this Privacy Policy.

List of data subprocessors:

  • Google Analytics
  • Campaign Monitor
  • Crazy Egg
  • SD Worx
  • KBC
  • Vivium
  • DKV
  • Edenred
  • Orange
  • Uniglobe
  • STIB
  • SNCB
  • Van Breda
  • Attentia

PROTECTION OFFICER

For all queries relating to your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer, Plan Limited, Dukes Court, Block A, Duke Street, Woking, Surrey GU21 5BH, UK or e-mail us at Data.Privacy@plan-international.org.

OUR COOKIE NOTICE

A cookie is a text-only piece of information that a website transfers to your web browser so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will normally contain the name of the Internet domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

The Plan International EU Office uses cookies and analysis software for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. For example, measuring how many people are using each page of the website and for how long so that we can try to improve the quality of our website.

This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you.

By using our Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. 

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. To prevent the download of cookies, or otherwise control how cookies are used on your computer, please read the help information supplied with your Internet browser software, go to www.allaboutcookies.org, or read further instructions below.

OUR USE OF COOKIES

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

The Website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Plan International.

The Plan International EU Office will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither Plan Ltd nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. See Google’s Analytics overview for further information.

CRAZY EGG 

This Website uses a service called Crazy Egg to collect anonymous data about user behaviour on some of the Website’s pages, such as where they click or scroll to on a page. To do this, Crazy Egg will deposit a cookie in your browser.

Neither the Plan International EU Office nor Crazy Egg will use this information to personally identify our Website’s users. Please see Crazy Egg’s Privacy Policy. Find out how to opt out of Crazy Egg.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

To enrich our content, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube or Twitter. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Twitter, these sites may set a cookie.

This Website also has 'share' buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through social networks, for example, Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn. These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service. 

The Plan International EU Office does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third-party website for more information about these.

DISABLING AND ENABLING COOKIES

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of this Website. 

To disable cookies if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer: Click on 'Tools' in the top menu, then on Internet Options, then on the tab marked 'Privacy'; Move the slider to the position corresponding to the level of cookie acceptance/denial acceptable to you.

To remove existing cookies if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer: Click on 'Tools' in the top menu, then on Internet Options; In the section marked 'Browsing History', click on 'Delete...'; In the section marked 'Cookies' click on 'Delete cookies'; Click on 'Yes' or hit the 'Enter' key.

To disable cookies in other browsers see the links below:

Other browsers have similar cookie management abilities in their settings, please refer to your browser's 'Help' facility.

Find more detailed information on disabling cookies here: www.aboutcookies.org.